OUR GLOSSARY

 Learn about the most commonly found ingredients in natural skincare, their key purposes and what they are used for. Co-written by Sabina, founder of Know To Glow

We have developed a very simple way for you to learn about each of the ingredients you may come across when reading the labels of natural skincare housed in the aevi online apothecary and also beyond.. If you like this let us know, we hope to build on this very soon so would love to hear your thoughts! xo

 
 
 

A

ALGAE EXTRACT 

Consisting of polysaccharides, algae extracts aid in moisture retention, blood circulation and have antioxidant properties that all help with the skins elasticity. Algae extracts are excellent water-binding and thickening substances used in many beauty products. 

ALLANTOIN 

Derived from the comfrey plant, it is used in healing products as it promotes skin restoration of acne and minor cuts. Found mostly in anti-blemish products and clarifying lotions. 

ALMOND OIL 

Derived from almonds (of course!), its properties help to soothe and moisten the skin. Its high vitamin A content makes it also good for clogged pores and congested skin to gently get rid of build up. 

ALOE VERA 

The gel from this plant moisturises skin and makes a protective layer which helps speed up healing time of cuts, burns and irritation. Vitamin A, C, E along with amino acids, polysaccharides and minerals boost circulation and in turn stimulates skin cell renewal. 

ANISE SEED EXTRACT 

Used in saunas, this liquorice scented extract is found in natural hair and facial cleansers. It is used in saunas as it opens and detoxifies pores. 

APRICOT KERNEL OIL 

Used in face creams and body lotions as it has great soothing properties and is non greasy. The omega-6 content of this oil helps firm and tone the skin.

AVOCADO OIL

Contains antioxidants and mono saturated fatty acids such as oliec acid. Oleic acid is amazing at protecting the skin from free radicals and environmental stress that in turn cause signs of ageing. 

ARGAN OIL 

Softens the skin and is rapidly absorbed without leaving a greasy residue. Packed with fatty acids, antioxidants and Vitamin E it effectively boosts the skins elasticity. 

ALPHA HYDROXY ACIDS (AHAs) 

Lactic, Malic, Citric, glycolic and pyruvic are acids that naturally occur in citrus fruits, sour milk and cane sugar. AHAs are used in cosmetics because they detach dead skin cells from the surface of the skin, allowing skin to be less congested, smoother and more even. AHAs also help with moisture retention.

B

BASIL

Elevates mood as it has anti-depressant effects. like caffeine it stimulates blood circulation and stimulates the tightening of skin tissue. Its antibacterial, anti-fungal and antibiotic properties have been used for centuries to relieve sunburn, stretch marks and blemishes.

BEESWAX 

Derived from honey bees, beeswax has strong antiseptic and healing properties. In beauty products beeswax is used to enhance creamy textures and it also aids is softening the skin and retaining water.

BERGAMOT OIL 

Made from cold pressed rind of a cross breeding between lemon and orange tree it has strong antibiotic, antiseptic and anti-stress qualities. Its main use in skincare is to speed up healing of rashes, cuts and keeping them clear of bacteria. 

BLUE CHAMOMILE / GERMAN CHAMOMILE 

The anti-inflammatory properties of the chamomile leaves are used in skincare due to its calming effects. It is great for sensitive skin as it reduces redness and signs of broken capillaries.

C

CAFFEINE

Improves blood circulation and skin cell turnover which reduces redness and also firms the skin. Caffeine fights inflammation and is a great ingredient in acne treatment.

CARROT SEED OIL 

Due to its carotenoid content- Beta carotene is a super antioxidant that stops the skin from premature ageing. Applied topically it reduces the effects of sun damage, pollution and smoking. 

COCOA BUTTER 

Theombra Oil
Derived from the cocoa bean this ingredient has essential fatty acids such as oleic, palmitic, steric acid that all aid in the neutralisation of free radicals. It keeps water content of the skin in place which keeps the skin plump and hydrated. 

COCONUT OIL 

Containing essential fatty acids, when applied on the skin it prevents loss of moisture. It is also a natural anti-fungal and antibacterial. The high content of vitamin E helps prevent the wear and tear of the skin by stimulating cell turnover.

J

JASMINE 

A famous antiseptic - used topically on minor wounds it speeds up the skins healing process. It also reduces keloid scarring and the appearance of stretch marks. It boosts hydration and is used in many beauty products made for sensitive skin. 

JOJOBA OIL 

Extracted from the nut of the Simmondsia chinensis shrub, it resembles the skins natural sebum so when used in cosmetics it is acts as a great natural conditioner and skin softener. A carrier oil in many beauty products, it calms and soothes the skin due to its anti-inflammatory properties.

L

LAVENDAR 

A well known essential oil known for reducing emotional stress; in cosmetics it is used for its healing and antioxidant properties. It is a great ingredient for improving skin texture and reducing signs of ageing, acne and sun damage. 

LEMON OIL 

Used for its detoxifying properties, it rejuvenates skin and also balances the skins natural oil production - great for oily and combination skin. 

LEMON VERBENA

A natural skin softener and calming ingredient used to speed up healing while reducing inflammation. Can be found in acne and rosacea treatments. 

M

MYRRH 

Used for many years for its healing properties, it softens chapped skin and acts as a natural antibacterial. Found in cosmetics for its soothing properties and also as a fragrance. 

O

OLIVE OIL

Vitamin E, polyphenols, phytosterols, are antioxidants found in olive oil that all prevent premature ageing and improve the skins elasticity. Comparable to jojoba oil, olive oil is very similar to the skins natural sebum which makes it easy for the skin to absorb.

ORANGE PEEL EXTRACT 

In natural skincare this ingredient is used as a colorant and mild fragrance. Its high content of vitamin C helps reduce signs of aging.

P

PALMA ROSA EXTRACT

This essential oil is a strong bactericide which stops bacteria spreading around pimples and minor cuts. It aids in controlling the skins sebum production and therefore can be used by all skin types. Lastly it stimulates skin cell turn over that slows down the signs of premature ageing.

PARSLEY EXTRACT 

Found in bath and face products, it gently cleanses and moisturises the skin. Its high content of antioxidants such as beta carotene helps fight free radicals and produces vitamin A. Vitamin A speeds skin cell turn over and accelerates wound healing. 

PATCHOULI 

Used in skincare products for its antiseptic and antibacterial properties. Also used as a fragrance. 

PEPPERMINT 

Found in body and facial cleansers due to its great skin renewal properties. It also stimulates circulation due to its cooling effect. 

Q

QUINCE SEED 

Found in hair care products for dry and damaged hair. It has a spongy and moisturising texture that has reparative properties. In skincare it is used for its antioxidant content as it is an excellent free radical fighter!

R

RED RASPBERRY EXTRACT

Absorbs UVA and UVB and therefore can be classed as a natural sunscreen. It is packed with antioxidants such as alpha lionelenic acid and phytosterols which calm psoriasis and eczema. Other antioxidant such as Vitamin E helps protect from oxidative stress and keep the skin soft and hydrated.

RESIN 

An ancient remedy and compound used for its many health benefits, resin has a high antioxidant and mineral content which regenerates skin cells, firms and improves skin tone. It has anti-inflammatory properties and can be used on dry skin, chapped lips, nails and the scalp. It is a natural germicide and disinfectant which is used to clean acneic skin.

ROSE WATER

Regularly used as a toner due to its anti-inflammatory and astringent properties. It is a great ingredient to use during cleaning as it gently cleans the pores of build-up.

ROYAL JELLY

This ingredient is produced by bees and has numerous skin benefits. When applied topically it aids in rejuvenating the skin while keeping it soft and supple. It has a high content of amino acids, B vitamins and flavonoids that all contribute to collagen production and skin cell turn over.

ROSE HIP EXTRACT 

Rich in vitamin C it stimulates collagen production while fighting off free radicals. It has essential fatty acids that help in strengthen the skin and keeping it nourished and hydrated.

ROSE GERANIUM 

Used in treating many different skin problems such as dryness to acne, rose geranium soothes and moisturises. Collagen and elastin production are enhanced which minimizes signs of aging.

ROSEMARY

A natural astringent, rosemary stimulates blood circulation while delivering nutrients and antioxidants to the skin. Used in hair-care products for people suffering from oily scalp as rosemary regulates sebum production.

ROSEWOOD

A real multitasking ingredient! It has anti cancer properties, natural antibacterial, regulates sebum production, stimulates skin cell renewal, aids in the skins elasticity. It also regenerates skin cells and over time evens out skin texture and complexion.

S

SAFFLOWER

With its hydrating properties it protects the skin from free radicals and strengthens the skins own ability to retain water. Used in anti-acne treatments due to its ability to dry out pimples without drying out surrounding skin cells.

SANDALWOOD

Used to reduce keloid scarring and pigmentation, very nourishing leaves the skin soft and supple. 

SEA BUCKTHORN OIL

Sea Buckthorn rapidly reduces inflammation and heals the skin of burns, cuts and rashes due to its high content in fatty acid omega 7 – Palmitoleic acid. This is a natural component of the skin and therefore it strengthens and nourishes the cells,

SEAWEED

Thickens facial and body creams as its texture is very moisturising. It also reduces inflammation and removes toxins from the skin and body.

SESAME OIL

Derived from sesame seeds – it is full ofminerals such as calcium, magnesium, zinc and copper that all keep the strong and glowing. The linoleum acid content is a great anti-inflammatory and antibacterial agent that helps combat sun damage and hormonal skin. 

SLIPPERY ELM BARK

Used as a healing treatment for centuries, this ingredient takes down redness, inflammation and relieves painful acne and pimples. Because of its high flavonoid and vitamin E content, scarring is significantly reduced.

SPEARMINT OIL

Menthol, carophyllene and myrcenen all act as antiseptic agents that help minor cuts and spots heal with minimal chance of infection.

STEARIC ACID

Stearic acid is one of the many fatty acids that occurs naturally in various plants and animals, is a substance that allows a bar of soap, candle or hard candies retain their shape. 

SUGAR CANE EXTRACT

Derived from sugar cane, usually made into glycolic acid, a - AHA connection, natural exfoliant which can brighten the skin and even out skin tone and minimise pigmentation

SUGAR MAPLE EXTRACT

Acts as a natural AHA, can be found in various cosmetics as an exfoliant which aids in cell repair and minimising effects of free radicals. It also regulates and tones down sebum production and can be found in cosmetics made for people prone to oily skin.

SWEET ALMOND OIL

Comes only from edible almonds - high vitamin A content, helps the skin cell turnover, which in turn is great for acne and acne scarring. High in vitamin E, and zinc which hydrates and protects the skin from oxidative damage. 

SWEET ORANGE OIL

Derived from outer peel of orange – sweet orange oil is a natural anti-inflammatory, anticeptic- is added to many skincare products as it increases ability to absorb it c, strengthens collagen production and increases blood flow to the dermis. Limonene is a powerful antioxidant that is found in this oil and is great at combating free radicals and protecting the skin from oxidative stress. 

T

TANGERENE OIL

A antifungal and antiseptic, it is mainly used in skincare products that reduce acne and over production of oil. It is great for the hair as it nourishes the scalp without leaving grease and is also used in anti-dandruff products. Also helps reduce keloid scarring and stretch marks. 

TEA TREE OIL

Made from the Melaleuca Tree in Australia, is an active ingredient in many skincare products due to its natural antiseptic properties and anti-inflammatory abilities. It treats acne due to its antibacterial and anti fungal properties; unblocks sebaceous glands, drying out the pores of excess sebum and then disinfects the pore. Overall it strengthens the skin and promotes healthy cells.

V

VETIVER OIL

This oil comes from the steam distillation of the plants roots, and its aroma is used widley in perfume, lotions, and cosmetics. The aroma is calming and balancing and also an antiseptic. 

VITAMIN E

Tocopheryl Acetate
A fat soluble antioxidant and skin conditioner, it protects skin from environmental pollution, UV protection but is not classed as a sunscreen. Vitamin e protects fibroblasts in the skin - cells that produce collagen, which slows down the ageing process. In cosmetics vitamin E is used as a natural stabilizer/preservative due to its high antioxidant content.

W

BLACK WALNUT HULLS

Tannins in black walnut help tighten the skins dermis and relieve irritation. It is and antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial which can be found in cleansers for people with sensitive and reactive skin.

WALNUT OIL 

Packed with antioxidants and essential fatty acids, it protects the skin from free radicals and premature aging. It softens the skin and has been found to relieve symptoms of psoriasis. 

WILD LETTUCE LEAF 

A great ingredient found in some natural after-sun products due to its ability to treat sunburned and rough skin. Can also be used as an antibacterial on minor wounds and pimples.

Y

YLANG YLANG EXTRACT 

Used in skincare as a cleansing agent because of its gentle decongestant properties. Ylang ylang also reduces redness and stimulates healthy sebum production.